E-India Visa, Emergency Visa India
info@eindianvisa.com

Quick Inquiry For Visa

24/7 Customer Care

e-VISA INFORMATION

Apply With Confidence

  • Secure Online Payment
  • 72 hours Visa Processing
  • Quality check on Documents
  • Get assistance in Form filling
Urgent tourist visa for india

Instructions for e-Visa Application

Applicants of the eligible countries are requested to apply online minimum 4 days in advance of the date of arrival with a window of 120 days. e-Visa is valid for 60 days from the date of arrival. The visa must be availed within its period of validity. e-Visa is allowed for a maximum of two visits in a calendar year and it is for double entry visa for tourism and business purposes and it is valid for triple entry in case of medical purposes.

One recent passport size photograph with white background, to be uploaded along with the photo page/first page of the applicants Passport containing personal details : name, date of birth, nationality, expiry date etc. Utmost care regarding the photograph clarity and other specifications should be taken while uploading with the application, failing to which might lead rejection of the application.

For obtaining the e-Visa for India, visitors would only need to upload a scanned copy of the front page of the original passport and a digital photograph with white background which can be taken at home with your digital camera or smart phone. It must be with a white background. Please make sure you have the documents ready on your system, laptop, IPAD or smart phone before you start filling the application form because you will be required to upload them with the application. Visa fees are non-refundable. The applicant must carry a copy of the e-Visa along with him/her at the time of travel.

On arrival in India the biometric details of the applicant will be mandatorily captured at Immigration. The applicant's entry is at the sole discretion of the Immigration officer at the India Airport who is a representative of the Government of India.